STANDARD SHIPPING $9 | FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $250

Privacy Policy

    This is the privacy policy of Merry & Bright Pty Ltd ACN 653 829 737 (“we”, “us” or “our”). 

    1.   We respect your privacy

    1.1   We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

    1.2   We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

    1.3   “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

    1.4   You may contact us in writing at info@merryandbright.com.au for further information about this privacy policy.

    2.   What personal information is collected?

    2.1   We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you provide to us by way of submission to our website when you make a purchase.

    2.2   You may provide information such as your name, email, telephone number and address to enable us to process and deliver your order.

    2.3   Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

    2.4   As we use third-party payment facilitators, we do not collect information regarding your credit card details.

    3.   How we collect your personal information

    3.1   We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you contact us with a question or enquiry, when you access our website, or when you make a purchase. We may use ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

    3.2   By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this privacy policy.

    4.   How we use your personal information

    4.1   We will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

    a)   provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

    b)   administer our business activities;

    c)   manage, research and develop our products and services;

    d)   provide you with information about our products and services;

    e)   communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS text message, or mail; and

    f)   investigate any complaints.

    If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website. 

    4.2   We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

    4.3   If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

    5.   Disclosure of your personal information

    5.1   We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

    5.2   If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

    6.   Hosting and international data transfers

    6.1   Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia.

    6.2   Our office and facilities are located in Australia. However, in the event that we open offices or facilities outside of Australia, any transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards.

    6.3   You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or service may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

    7.   Security of your personal information

    7.1   We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

    7.2   The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.

    8.   Access to your personal information

    8.1   You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please email us at: info@merryandbright.com.au.

    8.2   We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable law. 

    9.   How long will we keep your personal information?

    9.1   Your personal information will not be kept for longer than is necessary for us to fulfil the specific purposes outlined in this privacy policy, and to allow us to comply with our legal requirements.

    10.   Complaints about privacy 

    10.1   If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@merryandbright.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond as soon as practicable after receiving written notice of your complaint and within 30 days at the latest. 

    11.   Changes to privacy policy

    11.1   Please be aware that we may change this privacy policy in the future. We may modify this privacy policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our privacy policy.